Privacy policy
Northstar Asset Management
Privacy policy
Northstar respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your information confidential.

Personal Information
In general, you can visit our website without having to divulge any personal information about yourself. However, while using this website you may provide information about yourself or it may be collected by us.

You may update personal information at any time by e-mailing admin@northstar.co.za. You may also view your personal information that we hold and correct it if necessary on written request to Northstar.

Access to your personal information held by Northstar may also be requested by yourself or third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under what circumstances such access may be refused.

Use of Information
Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. We may retain any information for purposes of investment transaction processing and administration, to monitor our site or to communicate directly with you.

Sharing of Information
All personal information supplied to Northstar or collected by us is kept strictly confidential. Northstar will disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to our employees, or agents who require such information to carry out their duties.

Security of Information
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including, where appropriate, the use of encryption technology. We can however not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically and you do so at your own risk.

Electronic Communications and records
By visiting this website or communicating with us by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfies any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be “in writing”.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or queries regarding the above, please contact us at:
Tel: (+27) 0860 766 522
Email: admin@northstar.co.za